CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359

Mr. Jeff Victoria
Macy’s
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Victoria

In your letter dated February 21, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 9210, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 70% acrylic, 29% wool, and 1% nylon warp knit fabric with inserted novelty yarns. The garment features a full front opening with a one button snap closure near the neckline, a turned down rounded-collar, and long sleeves with a vent at the bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hips of the wearer.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): of man-made fibers (con): other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category 438. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division